Learn How to Make Soap at the Soapmaking Studio in San Diego County, California
Soapmaking Studio Classes Instructors Location Policies
Schedule Bookstore Contact Links
Classes
Schedule
Instructors
Bookstore
Location
Contact
Policies
Links
Soapmaking Supplies
Accessories
Books
Chemical Protection
Containers, Dispensers
Embeds, Toys
Ingredients
Additives
Base Oils, Fats
Botanicals, Herbs
Chemicals
Colorants
Essential Oils
Essential Waters, Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils
Melt and Pour Bases
Soap Molds
Soapmaking Tools
Value Deals

Catalog PDF Schedule PDF

Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator
Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator

Soapmaking Studio in the News
Soapmaking Studio
in the News

Soapmaking Studio Group on Facebook
View or Join the
Soapmaking Studio
Group on Facebook

Member of the Handcrafted Soapmakers Guild

Natural Soap Directory

Crafter's Choice Distributor

Soapmaking Studio Mascot - Pearl
Pearl the Mascot

Schedule

2014: April, May, June, July, August

Date Class or Event Details

The Schedule may also be viewed as a Calendar.

April

Practical Soapmaking, Business Basics, & Networking!
Saturday
April 12, 2014
Online Soapmaking 101
Beginning Cold Process Soapmaking
Description of Online Soapmaking 101
11:45 am - 4:00 pm (4¼ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $98
Soapmaking 101
Beginning Cold Process Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 101
12:00 - 4:00 pm (4 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $59
Materials fee: $19
Sunday
April 13, 2014
Soapmakers' Luncheon
Marie Callender's Restaurant
Map and Directions, Soap Makers' Luncheon Agenda in PDF
2:00 - 4:30 pm (2½ hours)
Admission: Free
Marie Callender's Restaurant
6950 Alvarado Rd
San Diego, CA 92120
Sunday
April 27, 2014
Soap Business 330
Soap Labeling and Marketing
Description of Soap Business 330
10:30 am - 1:00 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $59
Materials fee: $9
Soapmaking 105
Intermediate Hot Process Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 105
2:00 - 4:30 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $39
Materials fee: $9

May

Exploring Soapmaking Theory & Traveling to Tucson!
Sunday
May 4, 2014
Soapmaking 214
Intermediate Transparent Bar Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 214
12:00 - 4:00 pm (4 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $69
Materials fee: $10
Tuesday - Thursday
May 20 - 22, 2014
HSCG Conference
Tucson, Arizona
Description of HSCG Conference
3 full days
Registration fee: $669 or less

June

Make Fragrant Gifts Using Plants & Essential Oils!
Sunday
June 1, 2014
Online Soapmaking 101
Beginning Cold Process Soapmaking
Description of Online Soapmaking 101
12:15 - 4:30 pm (4¼ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $98
Soapmaking 101
Beginning Cold Process Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 101
12:30 - 4:30 pm (4 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $59
Materials fee: $19
Sunday
June 8, 2014
Aromatherapy Natural Perfume Class
Make Natural Perfumes
Description of Aromatherapy Natural Perfume Class
1:00 - 4:30 pm (3½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $39
Materials fee: $40
Sunday
June 22, 2014
Bath Bomb Class
Bath Bombs, Bath Fizzies, and Bath Salts
Description of Bath Bomb Class
1:00 - 3:30 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $42
Materials fee: $18
Sunday
June 29, 2014
Free Field Trip
Keys Creek Lavender Farm
Map and Directions
9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4 hours)
Admission: Free
Keys Creek Lavender Farm
12460 Keys Creek Rd
Valley Center, CA 92082

July

Expand Your Base of Soapmaking Technology!
Sunday
July 6, 2014
Soap Garden 224
Cultivating, Drying, and Adding Herbs to Soap
Description of Soap Garden 224
11:00 am - 1:00 pm (2 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $32
Materials fee: $7
Lotion Making Class
with Omar Jimenez
Description of Lotion Making Class
2:00 - 5:30 pm (3½ hours)
Instructor: Omar Jimenez
Class fee: $54
Materials fee: $15
Sunday
July 13, 2014
Soapmakers' Luncheon
Marie Callender's Restaurant
Map and Directions, Soap Makers' Luncheon Agenda in PDF
2:00 - 4:30 pm (2½ hours)
Admission: Free
Marie Callender's Restaurant
6950 Alvarado Rd
San Diego, CA 92120
Sunday
July 20, 2014
Soapmaking 105
Intermediate Hot Process Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 105
1:00 - 3:30 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $39
Materials fee: $9
Monday
July 27, 2014
Soapmaking 215
Intermediate Liquid Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 215
1:00 - 3:30 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $39
Materials fee: $10

August

Soap Overload During the Soapmaking ♥ Heart Attack Weekend!
Friday - Sunday
August 8 - 10, 2014
Soapmaking ♥ Heart Attack Weekend
5 Classes in 1 Weekend

Friday
August 8, 2014
♥ Online Soapmaking 101
Beginning Cold Process Soapmaking
Description of Online Soapmaking 101
1:45 - 6:00 pm (4¼ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $98
♥ Soapmaking 101
Beginning Cold Process Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 101
2:00 - 6:00 pm (4 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $59
Materials fee: $19

Saturday
August 9, 2014
♥ Soap Business 330
Soap Labeling and Marketing
Description of Soap Business 330
10:00 am - 12:30 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $59
Materials fee: $9
♥ Soapmaking 220
Coloring and Scenting Soap
Description of Soapmaking 220
2:00 - 5:30 pm (3½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $56
Materials fee: $15

Sunday
August 10, 2014
♥ Soapmaking 210
Advanced Cold/Hot Process Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 210
10:00 am - 1:00 pm (3 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $59
Materials fee: $16
♥ Soapmaking 225
Water Substitution in Soapmaking
Description of Soapmaking 225
2:00 - 4:30 pm (2½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $39
Materials fee: $10
Sunday
August 24, 2014
Soap Business 320
Forming a Legal Business Entity to Sell Soap
Description of Soap Business 320
11:00 am - 1:00 pm (2 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $40
Materials fee: $7
Soap Business 350
Website Design and Internet Commerce
Description of Soap Business 350
2:00 - 5:00 pm (3 hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $65
Materials fee: $14
Sunday
August 31, 2014
Soap Business 335
Shrink Wrapping Soap
Description of Soap Business 335
12:00 - 1:30 pm (1½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $18
Materials fee: $7
Soap Business 340
Packaging and Shipping Soap Worldwide
Description of Soap Business 340
2:30 - 4:00 pm (1½ hours)
Instructor: Kerri Mixon
Class fee: $30
Materials fee: $7

View soapmaking classes, the schedule, or store hours.

Classes are held at a private home occupied by a pet cat. If you are allergic to cats, please contact info@soapmakingstudio.com prior to enrolling in a class.

info@SoapmakingStudio.com, 7301 Mount Vernon St, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
Copyright © 2010-2014 Soapmaking Studio. All rights reserved. No reproduction without written permission.
Soapmaking Studio is a subsidiary of Acute Soap Enterprises, LLC.