Preservatives and soapmaking supplies from the Soapmaking Studio in San Diego County, California
Soapmaking Studio Classes Instructors Location Policies
Schedule Bookstore Contact Links
Classes
Schedule
Instructors
Bookstore
Location
Contact
Policies
Links
Soapmaking Supplies
Accessories
Books
Chemical Protection
Containers, Dispensers
Embeds, Toys
Ingredients
Additives
Base Oils, Fats
Botanicals, Herbs
Chemicals
Colorants
Essential Oils
Fragrance Oils
Melt and Pour Bases
Preservatives
Soap Molds
Soapmaking Tools
Value Deals

Catalog PDF Schedule PDF

Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator
Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator

Soapmaking Studio in the News
Soapmaking Studio
in the News

Soapmaking Studio Group on Facebook
View or Join the
Soapmaking Studio
Group on Facebook

Member of the Handcrafted Soap and Cosmetic Guild

Natural Soap Directory

Crafter's Choice Distributor

Soapmaking Studio Mascot - Pearl
Pearl the Mascot

Preservatives

Soapmaking Supplies may be Shipped or Picked Up

Soapmaking supplies may be shipped or picked up from the Soapmaking Studio location. Select either "Standard Shipping" or free "Store Pickup" during checkout. Pick up items during store hours or arrange a special pick up appointment time by calling the Soapmaking Studio: (619) 668-1435.

Preservatives Price

Preservatives are antimicrobial systems designed with multiple ingredients to prevent the growth of multiple pathogenic and undesirable microbes, such as bacteria, fungus, mold, and yeast. While preservative systems are sold under different trade names (such as "Optiphen Plus," "Germall Plus," "Germaben II," or "Neolone PE") the US FDA requires the combination of actual ingredients be listed in the ingredient declaration on the finished product's label. The crafter is responsible for ensuring GMP standards and for testing the efficacy of the preservative system in the crafter's own products.

Germaben II

Ingredients: Propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben, and propylparaben.
This water-soluble liquid preservative is effective against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, mold, and spores. Not for use in lip products. Perfect for leave-on products containing a water phase, such as lotions, creams, water-based serums, facial toners, and hydrosols. Clear liquid. 2 fluid ounces. When used at 0.5%, a 2-ounce bottle is enough to protect 25 pounds of finished product.
Directions: Add Germaben II to the water phase of skin care formulas at the rate of 0.5% to 1.0%. Add when formulation has cooled to 140 F (60 C) or less. Final product pH must remain between pH 3.0 and pH 7.5. (Higher pH products such as liquid or cream soap require Neolone PE.)

Germaben II
$5.00

Germaben II

Germall Plus

Ingredients: Propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, and iodopropynyl butylcarbamate.
A safe and effective paraben-free, water-soluble liquid preservative. It is effective against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, mold, fungus, and spores. Not for use in lip products. Not for use in sprays or aerosols. Perfect for leave-on products containing a water phase, such as lotions, creams, and water-based serums. Clear liquid. 2 fluid ounces. When used at 0.1%, a 2-ounce bottle is enough to protect 125 pounds of finished product.
Directions: Add Germall Plus to the water phase of skin care formulas at the rate of 0.1% to 0.5%. Add when formulation has cooled to 122 F (50 C) or less. Final product pH must remain between pH 3.0 and pH 8.0. (Higher pH products such as liquid or cream soap require Neolone PE.)

Germall Plus


Germall Plus

GSB

Ingredients: Gluconolactone and sodium benzoate.
A truly water-soluble natural preservative that is EcoCert certified and generally regarded as safe and provides effective broad spectrum preservation. Not for use in products containing ascorbic acid or certain food colors due to conversion of sodium benzoate to benzoic acid and in the presence of heat, metal ions an ultraviolet light, possible conversion to benzene. A white powder that may be added at any time to the water phase.
Directions: GSB is very soluble in water; add to water phase. Use from 0.75% to 2.0% of the product weight. The final product must maintain a pH between pH 3.0 and pH 6.0. (Higher pH products such as liquid or cream soap require Neolone PE.)

GSB


GSB

Neolone PE

Ingredients: Methylisothiazolinone, phenoxyethanol, propanediol, and water.
This safe, paraben-free, water-soluble liquid preservative is effective against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, mold, and spores. Not for use in leave-on products. Neolone PE has the same active ingredients as Optiphen MIT Ultra, which are the only preservative system active ingredients for use in high-pH products. Perfect for high-pH, rinse-off products containing a water phase, such as liquid soap, cream soap, gel soap, shower gel, foaming bath whip, shampoo, and rinse-off hair conditioner. Clear liquid. 1 fluid ounce. When used at 0.3%, a 1-ounce bottle is enough to protect more than 20 pounds of finished product.
Directions: Add Neolone PE to the water phase of rinse-off skin care formulas at the rate of 0.3% to 0.5%. Add when formulation has cooled to 122 F (45 C) or less. Final product pH must remain between pH 2.0 and pH 10.0.

Neolone PE
$9.00

Neolone PE

Optiphen Plus

Ingredients: Phenoxyethanol, caprylyl glycol, and sorbic acid.
This safe, paraben-free, water-soluble liquid preservative is effective against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, mold, and spores. Not for use in lip products. May solidify (harden) below 77 F (25 C); if solidification occurs due to low temperatures, simply warm Optiphen Plus container to 100 F (38 C) and shake or mix thoroughly. Optiphen Plus is perfect for acidic, leave-on products containing a water phase, such as lotions, creams, water-based serums, facial toners, and hydrosols. Clear to pale yellow liquid. 2 fluid ounces. When used at 0.75%, a 2-ounce bottle is enough to protect more than 16 pounds of finished product.
Directions: Add Neolone PE to the water phase of skin care formulas at the rate of 0.75% to 1.5%. Add when formulation has cooled to 176 F (80 C) or less. Final product pH must remain below pH 6.0. (Higher pH products such as liquid or cream soap require Neolone PE.)

SDS for Optiphen Plus, Preservative.

Optiphen Plus
$9.00

Optiphen Plus

PhytoCide

Ingredients: Caprylic acid, propanediol, lauric acid, and potassium sorbate.
Among all natural preservatives based on vegetable-derived ingredients, PhytoCide has one of the best standalone profiles with proven broad spectrum activity. Not for use in lip products. A truly natural, paraben-free preservative, although not water soluble, it is water miscible. Best in acidic emulsions of oil and water, such as lotion or cream. PhytoCide may separate from thin water-based products. Pale yellow fluid liquid. 1 fluid ounce. When used at 0.5%, a 1-ounce bottle is enough to protect more than 12 pounds of finished product.
Directions: Add PhytoCide to the water phase of skin care formulas at the rate of 0.5% to 2.0%. Final product pH must remain between pH 3.0 and pH 6.5. (Higher pH products such as liquid or cream soap require Neolone PE.)

PhytoCide
$6.00

PhytoCide

Potassium Sorbate

Ingredients: Potassium sorbate.
Potassium sorbate is a natural cosmetic and food preservative. Potassium sorbate is very active against mold and fairly active against yeast. Because it is not active against bacteria, potassium sorbate should be combined with other preservatives or preservative systems to prevent bacterial growth. Potassium sorbate may oxidize in products with a high water content, so the product should also contain an antioxidant, such as ROE or vitamin E. Sold as "prills" or solid, white micro-noodles.
Directions: Potassium sorbate is very soluble in water; add to water phase. Maximum use is 0.5%. To be effective, potassium sorbate must be used in cosmetic products that are pH 4.5 or lower. (Higher pH products such as liquid or cream soap require Neolone PE.)

Potassium Sorbate


Potassium Sorbate

VegeCide

Ingredients: Glyceryl monocaprylate and glyceryl monoundecylenate.
Anhydrous preservative for oil-based products only, such as oil-based sugar or salt scrubs, whipped body butter, salves, butter balms, or an intensive oil treatment with ingredients similar to a lip balm (such as a cuticle oil stick or heel stick). Not for use in lip products. VegeCide has no petro chemicals and is approved by EcoCert, NPA and NaTrue standards. VegeCide is a natural preservative crafted from high purity, renewable sources, of caprylic and undecylenic fatty acids. VegeCide is also extremely easy to use. It may be incorporated into the oil phase at any temperature. White butter that is soft and melts easily with heat (or warm fingers). If VegeCide is stored in a cool location, it may become a soft solid that will re-liquefy by hot water bath or gentle, low heat.
Directions: Add VegeCide to the oil phase of water-free, oil based products at 1.0% to 1.5% of the weight of the product.

VegeCide


VegeCide

View Cart

View soapmaking classes, the schedule, or store hours.

Classes are held at a private home occupied by a pet cat. If you are allergic to cats, please contact info@soapmakingstudio.com prior to enrolling in a class.


info@SoapmakingStudio.com, 7301 Mount Vernon St, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
Copyright 2010-2017 Soapmaking Studio. All rights reserved. No reproduction without written permission.
Soapmaking Studio is a subsidiary of Acute Soap Enterprises, LLC.