Soapmaking Supplies from the Soapmaking Studio in San Diego County, California
Soapmaking Studio Classes Instructors Location Policies
Schedule Bookstore Contact Links
Classes
Schedule
Instructors
Bookstore
Location
Contact
Policies
Links
Soapmaking Supplies
Accessories
Books
Chemical Protection
Containers, Dispensers
Embeds, Toys
Ingredients
Additives
Base Oils, Fats
Botanicals, Herbs
Chemicals
Colorants
Essential Oils
Essential Waters, Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils
Melt and Pour Bases
Soap Molds
Soapmaking Tools
Value Deals

Catalog PDF Schedule PDF

Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator
Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator

Soapmaking Studio in the News
Soapmaking Studio
in the News

Soapmaking Studio Group on Facebook
View or Join the
Soapmaking Studio
Group on Facebook

Member of the Handcrafted Soapmakers Guild

Natural Soap Directory

Crafter's Choice Distributor

Soapmaking Studio Mascot - Pearl
Pearl the Mascot

Base Oils and Fats

Soapmaking Supplies may be Shipped or Picked Up

Soapmaking supplies may be shipped or picked up from the Soapmaking Studio location. Select either "Standard Shipping" or free "Store Pickup" during checkout. Pick up items during store hours or arrange a special pick up appointment time by calling David: (619) 301-3737.

The list of seasonal soap ingredients is available as a printable PDF of Seasonal Soap Ingredients.

Blended Oils: Traditional Blend, Superior Blend, Artistic Blend
Pure Oils: Castor, Cocoa, Coconut, Hemp, Jojoba, Meadowfoam, Neem, Palm, Palm Kernel, Pumpkin Seed, Rice Bran, Shea

Base Oils and Fats Price

A "gallon" container of oil weighs ± 7.5 pounds and will make approximately 8.5 pounds of soap, which is about 35 bars. The exact KOH and NaOH saponification values are printed on the container and vary by oil type and lot number.

Traditional Blend:
50% olive (Olea europaea) oil
30% palm (Elaeis guineensis) oil
20% coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil
Fast and easy pre-mixed oil blend for safely making soap without excessive math calculations. The Traditional Blend makes a nice hard bar of soap with a quick, stable lather. 120 ounces (7.5-pound "gallon").


$36.00

Traditional Blend

Superior Blend:
35% olive (Olea europaea) oil
25% coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil
25% palm (Elaeis guineensis) oil
10% shea (Butyrospermum parkii) butter
5% castor (Ricinus communis) oil
Fast and easy pre-mixed oil blend for safely making soap without excessive math calculations. Nicknamed "Quick-N-Hard," the Superior Blend saponifies (thickens to trace) very quickly. Make soap quickly with only a spoon; no need to use a hand blender! This oil blend creates a very hard, long lasting bar of soap with a luxuriously fabulous lather. It is the perfect blend for cold process soap poured into detailed molds or difficult molds because the soap hardens so beautifully. Soap made with the Superior Blend resists melting in the shower and generally lasts longer than other bars of handmade soap. 120 ounces (7.5-pound "gallon").


$39.00

Superior Blend

Artistic Blend:
68% olive (Olea europaea) oil
15% palm (Elaeis guineensis) oil
15% coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil
2% castor (Ricinus communis) oil
Fast and easy pre-mixed oil blend for safely making soap without excessive math calculations. The Artistic Blend traces (thickens) slowly to allow the soapmaker time to create swirls of color or column-poured soap. 120 ounces (7.5-pound "gallon").


$38.00

Artistic Blend

Castor (Ricinus communis) Bean Oil
This nontoxic pharmaceutical-grade oil is cold pressed from the seed of the castor plant. It is an unsaturated fat (primarily ricinoleic fatty acid, C18:1-OH) and is liquid at room temperature. Prized by soapmakers as the only source of ricinoleic fatty acid, castor oil creates a foamy dense lather of tiny long lasting bubbles. Add castor oil to soap recipes at the rate of 2% to 15% of the total fats. Due to its viscosity, castor oil is also valued in lip balms and lipsticks. 1- or 7-pound bottles.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk castor oil, 28 pounds. (Bulk quantity must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Castor Oil


Castor Oil


Bulk Castor Oil, 28 lbs
$72.00
Free Shipping!

Bulk Castor Oil

Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) Butter
This food-grade butter is expeller (cold) pressed from cocoa pods. It is a cholesterol-free saturated fat (good source of stearic fatty acid, C18:0) and is solid below 100°F. Natural butter has a strong aroma of rich chocolate and may impart products with scent. Cocoa butter's stearic fatty acid produces a very hard, long lasting bar of soap. Add cocoa butter to soap recipes at the rate of 5% to 20% of the total fats. 16-ounce bag.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk cocoa butter, 25 pounds. (Bulk quantity must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Cocoa Butter
$16.00

Cocoa Butter, 16 oz


Bulk Cocoa Butter, 25 lbs
$156.00
Free Shipping!

Bulk Cocoa Butter

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil
This food-grade oil is extracted from the fruit pulp of the Coconut Palm. It is a cholesterol-free saturated fat (primarily lauric fatty acid, C12:0) and is solid below 76°F. Refined, bleached, and deodorized for truer soap colors and scents. The lauric fatty acid in coconut oil creates soap with a quick lather. The soap lather consists of very large short-lived bubbles and cleanses effectively. Add coconut oil to soap recipes at the rate of 10% to 30% of the total fats. Too much coconut oil can make the soap seem harsh or drying. Sizes: 7-pound "gallon" or 35-pound bucket.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk coconut oil, 28 or 112 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Coconut Oil


Coconut Oil


Bulk Coconut Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Coconut Oil

Hemp (Cannabis sativa) Seed Oil
Hemp oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. This cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark green in color, with a pleasant nutty scent. This unsaturated fat (primarily linoleic fatty acid, C18:2) has the rare quality of being a "drying oil," meaning the oil has the ability to polymerize as it dries and form a clear hard polymer. Add hemp oil to soap recipes at the rate of 3% to 10% of the total fats. 2-ounce bottle.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk hemp oil, 7 or 28 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Hemp Oil
$5.50

Hemp Oil, 2 oz


Bulk Hemp Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Hemp Oil

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Seed Oil
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It is actually a liquid wax, which is rich in the same waxy esters as those found in the sebum of human skin. It contains no triglycerides. It is cold pressed without the use of chemical solvents and retains its natural golden color because it has not been bleached or refined. Add jojoba oil to soap recipes at the rate of 2% to 5% of the total fats. Sizes: 1- or 4-pound bottles.

Jojoba Oil


Jojoba Oil

Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) Seed Oil
Already prized in lip balms for superior emollience, meadowfoam oil is gaining notoriety in cold process soap for being the most stable liquid oil. Cold pressed from meadowfoam grass seeds, this precious oil contains rich triglycerides of long-chain fatty acids (primarily eicosenoic fatty acid, C20:1), which resist oxidation. This unsurpassed oil provides the emollient properties of a solid saturated fat without being overly greasy. Meadowfoam oil is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils. Meadowfoam oil is believed to help fragrance retention and performance. Exceptional ingredient for lotion and bath preparations. Add meadowfoam oil to soap recipes at the rate of 3% to 30% of the total fats. 2-ounce bottle.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk meadowfoam oil, 7 or 14 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Meadowfoam Oil
$6.00

Meadowfoam Oil, 2 oz


Bulk Meadowfoam Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Meadowfoam Oil

Neem (Melia azadirachta) Oil
Naturally cold pressed from a tree native to India, neem oil is thought to be a very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral agent. It is an unsaturated fat (primarily oleic fatty acid, C18:1) and is liquid at room temperature. It is very stable and has a long shelf life for a liquid fat. Commonly used for eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns, and acne. Considered to be a natural insect repellent. Has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Exceptional ingredient for lotion and lip preparations. Add neem oil to soap recipes at the rate of 3% to 30% of the total fats. 2-ounce bottle.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk neem oil, 7 or 14 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Neem Oil
$3.00

Neem Oil, 2 oz


Bulk Neem Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Neem Oil

Palm (Elaeis guineensis) Oil
This food-grade oil is extracted from the fruit pulp of the American Oil Palm. It is a cholesterol-free saturated fat (primarily palmitic fatty acid, C16:0) and is solid below 92°F. Refined, bleached, and deodorized for truer soap colors and scents. Palmitic fatty acid produces a hard bar of soap with a gentle lather. Add palm oil to soap recipes at the rate of 15% to 50% of the total fats. Sustainably sourced. Sizes: 7-pound "gallon" or 35-pound bucket.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk palm oil, 28 or 112 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Palm Oil


Palm Oil


Bulk Palm Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Palm Oil

Palm (Elaeis guineensis) Kernel Oil
This food-grade oil is extracted from the seed kernel of the American Oil Palm. It is a cholesterol-free saturated fat (primarily lauric fatty acid, C12:0) and is solid below 102°F. Refined, bleached, and deodorized for truer soap colors and scents. The lauric fatty acid in palm kernel oil creates soap with a quick lather. The soap lather consists of very large short-lived bubbles and cleanses effectively. Add palm kernel oil to soap recipes at the rate of 10% to 30% of the total fats. Too much palm kernel oil can make the soap seem harsh or drying. Sustainably sourced. Sizes: 7-pound "gallon" or 35-pound bucket.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk palm kernel oil, 25- or 100-pound flakes. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Palm Kernel Oil


Palm Kernel Oil


Bulk Palm Kernel Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Palm Kernel Oil

Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry and damaged skin. The only known dichromatic vegetable oil, pumpkin seed oil appears bright green when poured in a very thin layer and appears orange to red in thicker masses. It is an unsaturated fat (primarily linoleic fatty acid, C18:2) and is liquid at room temperature. Due to the high omega-6 fatty acid content, pumpkin seed oil is a great ingredient for lotion and massage oil. It is prized in beer soap, pumpkin soap, and other fall seasonal cosmetics. Add pumpkin seed oil to soap recipes at the rate of 5% to 20% of the total fats. 2-ounce bottle.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk pumpkin seed oil, 7 or 14 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Pumpkin Seed Oil
$4.00

Pumpkin Seed Oil, 2 oz


Pumpkin Seed Oil, Free Shipping!


Bulk Pumpkin Seed Oil

Rice (Oryza sativa) Bran Oil
This food-grade oil is extracted from the bran of rice grains. It is an unsaturated fat (primarily oleic and linoleic fatty acids, C18:2) and is liquid at room temperature. Thought to diminish the effects of aging and slow the formation of wrinkles due to the high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two powerful forms of antioxidant Vitamin E. When applied directly to the skin, many comment on how great their skin appears. Rice bran oil absorbs quickly into skin, which makes it perfect for use in lotions. Add rice bran oil to soap recipes at the rate of 10% to 50% of the total fats. Large amounts of rice bran oil in cold process soap will make the batch thicken more slowly. 1 pound bottle.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk rice bran oil, 14 or 28 pounds. (Bulk quantities must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Rice Bran Oil
$6.00

Rice Bran Oil


Bulk Rice Bran Oil, Free Shipping!


Rice Bran Oil

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) Butter
This food-grade butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree. It is a cholesterol-free saturated fat (good source of stearic fatty acid, C18:0) and is solid below 95°F. Triple refined, bleached, and deodorized for truer soap colors and scents. Shea butter's stearic fatty acid produces a very hard, long lasting bar of soap. Add shea butter to soap recipes at the rate of 5% to 20% of the total fats. 14-ounce jar.

Free shipping for wholesale bulk shea butter, 25 pounds. (Bulk quantity must be shipped; no store pickup.)

Shea Butter
$14.00

Shea Butter, 14 oz


Bulk Shea Butter, 25 lbs
$128.00
Free Shipping!

Bulk Shea Butter, 25 lbs

View Cart

View soapmaking classes, the schedule, or store hours.

Classes are held at a private home occupied by a pet cat. If you are allergic to cats, please contact info@soapmakingstudio.com prior to enrolling in a class.

info@SoapmakingStudio.com, 7301 Mount Vernon St, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
Copyright © 2010-2014 Soapmaking Studio. All rights reserved. No reproduction without written permission.
Soapmaking Studio is a subsidiary of Acute Soap Enterprises, LLC.